Saturday, November 14, 2015

Country Living Front Cover!

Was so excited to see two of my vintage feed sack stockings on the cover of the new issue of Country Living Magazine!:-)  

  There's one featured inside too!
Quantities are very limited - click here to shop stockings.
Thanks for dropping in today!

Monday, July 6, 2015

Everything is on Sale! Chenille Bedspreads, Vintage Sheet Sets and Linens, Accessories and Home Decor!

Hello Friends!  Long Time - No Post!  Wow, how time flies and life just takes over!  Hope all of you are doing well.  :-)

I can hardly believe, I've been offering my vintage finds and handmade pillows and stockings online for 8 years - wow!  Where did the time go?  

I've got something to share with y'all... for the first time, EVER!  I am clearing my shop.  All vintage items, including chenilles, quilts, duvet covers and other bed linens, home decor and accessories - everything but some of my handmade items.  The sale runs until all items in the Clearance Section of my shop are gone off to new homes.  I've even included new arrivals - and will continue to add to it weekly.  On August 1st, I will further reduce the items left and will do the same thing on September 1st.

If you've shopped with me before, you have your "thankyou10" coupon for an additional discount.  

If you are wondering if I am going anywhere - No!  :-) It is just time for me to change gears a bit and pass things along.  Over the years, I have acquired so much inventory and I am trying to work up to destashing some of my private collections - that's gonna take some thinking and praying and crying!  LOL!!

Thanks for stopping by today - enjoy your Summer!!

Sunday, November 24, 2013

Feedsack Stockings Are Here...
three one-of-a-kind stockings sold as a set
the Cody stocking is featured in the current edition of Flea Market Style Magazine :)
this pair of Farm Bureau stockings are being sold as a pair - just one set of these
just one Davis stocking - I am hoping someone with that last name snags this one!

Hope y'all have fun decorating and Merry Christmas!

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Summer is Here!

Whew!  After a very wet and cool spring and early summer, the heat has arrived and boy is it sweltering!  Makes it even hotter working with vintage quilts, but boy are they lovely.  Stay cool and enjoy your summer!!  xx c

Saturday, May 25, 2013

Sunday, July 15, 2012

anniversary sale

wow!  how time flies!  it's been 5 years since i found etsy and opened the catnap cottage - i have had a blast, to say the least - met some fabulous people and made some great friends!  so, there's a little sale going on - everything is marked down!  life gets busy, and things go unsaid, but please know how much i truly appreciate all the support y'all have given me over these years!  :) 

Thursday, June 21, 2012

from trash treasure

i've been scouring the thrift stores for weeks now looking for two small bowfront chests to paint for bedside tables - haven't found any chests yet, but yesterday i snagged a large ottoman for $9 at goodwill - great shape, just ugly!

nothing some vintage fulton feedbags couldn't handle - i whipped up this cover today - now i have a place for a tray, my laptop, my feet or the kids!  :)  yeah!

then, i got carried away with the yarn - did someone say squirrel?  lol!

Friday, June 15, 2012

grainsack market totes

We love these market totes. They are crafted with vintage domestic grainsack bags... bemis, chase, fulton - all heavy duty cotton bags. Bemis originally made their bags to hold 100 pounds of seed and grain back in the 20s. After making pillows for years, we've accumulated quite a few stacks of remants, so in the spirit of "waste not, want not", we are happy to offer these bags.

Sunday, April 15, 2012

zebra swallowtail butterfly

(pic from wikipedia)

hubby saw one of these beauties in our backyard the other day!  beautiful!
hoping everyone is enjoying spring!
xx c

Sunday, April 8, 2012

He is risen - happy easter!

i hope your day is full of love and laughter!  happy easter!