Sunday, August 28, 2011

BIG sale - it's gotta go!

50% off! i am clearing out almost 200 items, some of them i am actually giving away! selected items... handmade and vintage...some bedspreads, jewelry, pillow covers and home decor. all items are marked - shop here. use coupon code FACEBOOK and get another 5% off! it's gotta go!

Sunday, August 21, 2011

tea party with a princess

mini audrey hepburn

hurley's cheer squad had a princess tea party yesterday!

and, i got to go.... there were boas

pretty little tea cups...

mints, candies and quiche...

and tea, of course

the table was set

and there was makeup

fancy hair and a little crown

and lots of other princess friends

hurley really enjoyed herself and so did nana!

hope everyone has a fab week!

xx c

Friday, August 19, 2011

vintage grainsack pillows

i hope y'all have a fab weekend! i'll be stitching up sacks!
xx c

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

vintage duvet covers

aren't they lovely...

they fit your bed more like european covers...

just laying on top floating like a cloud...

i am hugely into them lately and want to keep them all!

but, my cupboards are full, so, i listed them in my shop.

thanks for stopping in and hope y'all have a wonderful week!

Friday, August 12, 2011

christmas stockings

i have been working on christmas stockings - i figured i better get my thinkin' cap on and get started early - i am having a ball. what do y'all think???

Sunday, August 7, 2011

i think i need help....

i spent the entire weekend going through and listing items from my booth at the antique mall

if you are thinking....hmmm...didn't she just get that booth a few months ago.....

didn't she spend LOTS of time filling it and checking it....

you would be correct! some things just don't work out

but, ya gotta try or ya never know

i did sell my big 1930s radio with record player and short wave

and my 1940s wood ironing board

and a few vintage sugar sacks that were not fit for pillows

i just about broke even after paying booth rent

and, of course, i was always buying everybody else's stuff!

and all this in an effort to simplify! lol!!

i just make more work for myself and now my shop looks like a vintage variety store exploded!

oh, well! :-)

hope y'all have a happy week and do something fun!

Saturday, August 6, 2011

happy birthday lucy

(picture via

she was one funny lady! i still love to watch her old shows!